April 19, 2024

Outcomes and highlights of excessive faculties and native faculties from the Southland and Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County protection areas.

E mail Day by day Southtown outcomes to [email protected], Beacon-Information, Courier-Information and Naperville Solar outcomes to [email protected] and Information-Solar outcomes to [email protected].

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CHOPS BILLINGER MEMORIAL SHOOTOUT

Thornridge 63, Von Steuben 60

Thornridge: Demaine Drain 18 factors, 8 rebounds. Camryn Ambrew 13 factors, 7 rebounds. Marques Hogans 13 factors, 4 rebounds, 4 assists.

MARSHALL MLK DREAM CLASSIC

Tinley Park 68, Austin 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MARSHALL MLK DREAM CLASSIC

Hillcrest 54, Simeon 53

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bartlett 65, St. Charles North 59

Christ the King 73, Waukegan 72 (OT)

De La Salle 75, Evergreen Park 60

De La Salle (12-8): Tavariyuan Williams 23 factors. Alioune Mbaye 22 factors.

Evergreen (15-7): Nolan Sexton 19 factors. Keshaun Vaval 18 factors. Billy Buchanan 11 factors.

Deerfield 65, Grayslake Central 60

Fenton 69, Streamwood 36

Geneva 51, Antioch 34

Indian Creek 65, Westminster Christian 17

Hersey 55, Libertyville 50

Lake Forest 53, Rolling Meadows 45

Lake Forest (15-6): Tommie Aberle 25 factors.

Lakes 50, Woodstock North 36

Lakes (6-15): Jason Klimas 12 factors.

Lisle 59, Argo 47

Argo (6-15): Kassam Saleh 19 factors.

Mundelein 56, Palatine 50

Mundelein (8-14): Derek Bishop 23 factors. Evan Salvador 15 factors.

Naperville Central 64, Columbus Catholic (Iowa) 47

Neuqua Valley 81, Plainfield East 54

Pearl Metropolis 47, Hinckley-Massive Rock 42

Hinckley-Massive Rock (11-9): Martin Ledbetter 21 factors, 10 rebounds. Landon Roop 12 factors, 6 rebounds, 5 assists.

Plainfield Central 69, Joliet Catholic 55

JCA (7-11): J.J. Sterrett 18 factors. Drew Willis 12 factors.

Plainfield North 55, Lockport 37

Plano 50, Richmond-Burton 38

Plano (10-10): Davione Stamps 13 factors, 10 rebounds.

Windfall 68, Windfall-St. Mel 39

Windfall (8-11, 3-2 CCL White): Seth Cheney 17 factors. Kyle Lipke 10 factors.

Ridgewood 50, Grayslake North 32

St. Ignatius 48, Wealthy Township 45

St. Patrick 50, Carmel 39

Sandwich 53, Marengo 39

Stevenson 61, Prospect 42

Stevenson (14-6): Rocco Pagliocca 22 factors. Arman Burris 13 factors.

Sycamore 68, Elgin 55

AURORA VS. CANCER SHOOTOUT

Marmion 71, IMSA 41

Marmion (10-11): Caden Anderson 16 factors. Matthew Stewart 15 factors. Braden Harms 12 factors. Evan Stumm 10 factors.

Metea Valley 80, East Aurora 51

Metea (15-7): Will Ashford 24 factors. Jake Nosek 15 factors. James Parker 11 factors.

Waubonsie Valley 46, West Aurora 29

Waubonsie (20-0): Matthew Sessom 16 factors. Treshawn Blissett 16 factors.

West Aurora (14-7): C.J. Savage 11 factors. Jordan Brooks 10 factors.

Wheaton North 59, Hampshire 39

BATAVIA NIGHT OF HOOPS

Batavia 49, Hillcrest 45

St. Charles East 82, Larkin 68

Conant 51, Burlington Central 38

York 57, Oswego East 51

CHOPS BILLINGER MEMORIAL SHOOTOUT

Highland Park 46, Manley 38

Highland Park (9-12): Simon Moschin 13 factors.

Lincoln-Method Central 56, Prosser 25

Lincoln-Method Central (9-10): Ben McLaughlin 17 factors.

Lincoln-Method East 63, Clark 45

Lincoln-Method East (15-5): Brent Taylor 20 factors. B.J. Powell 15 factors. Karson Thomas 12 factors.

WHEN SIDES COLLIDE

Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Downers Grove North 51

H-F (19-1): Gianni Cobb 22 factors. Carson Brownfield 16 factors.

Thornton 63, Benet 54

Thornton (18-2): Isaiah Inexperienced 26 factors. Morez Johnson 21 factors. Chase Abraham 13 factors.

Benet (16-3): Blake Fagbemi 19 factors. Gabe Sularski 14 factors. Daniel Pauliukonis 12 factors.

Yorkville 67, Whitney Younger 65

Yorkville (11-8): Bryce Salek 17 factors. Jason Jakstys 16 factors, 22 rebounds. Kaevian Johnson 11 factors. Dayvion Johnson 10 factors: GW layup with :03 remaining in regulation.

Kenwood 82, Mount Carmel 70

Mount Carmel (21-3): Noah Mister 17 factors. Grant Finest 13 factors. Lee Marks 10 factors. Cameron Thomas 10 factors.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andrew 41, Oak Garden 38

Andrew (10-10): Ana Cisek 15 factors. Nawal Kaleel 11 factors.

Antioch 42, North Chicago 13

Antioch (15-6, 7-1 Northern Lake County): Heidi Rathmann 13 factors.

Benet 65, East Moline United 37

Bishop McNamara 49, St. Edward 41

St. Edward (12-11, 3-2 Chicagoland Christian): Savannah Lynch 15 factors.

Bloom 58, Marshall 26

Downers Grove North 52, Oswego East 38

Oswego East (11-8): Aubrey Lamberti 17 factors, 6 rebounds.

Elmwood Park 39, Argo 34

Argo: Alizza Quinones 13 factors. Samya Washington 9 factors, 10 rebounds.

Geneva 48, Lake Park 41

Grayslake Central 54, Grant 25

Hope Academy 51, Chicago Christian 43

Lakes 40, Spherical Lake 35

Lakes (8-11, 4-4 Northern Lake County): Madison Twardling 11 factors. Janae Pullen 10 factors.

Lockport 65, St. Viator 19

Lockport (11-14): Evelyn Ingram 27 factors, 12 rebounds. Veronica Bafia 15 factors, 7 rebounds.

Regular Neighborhood 67, Lincoln-Method West 44

Lincoln-Method West (10-13): Caroline Smith 11 factors. Peyton Madl 11 factors. Molly Finn 11 factors.

Phillips 56, Lake Forest Academy 52

Reed-Custer 48, Beecher 35

Beecher (12-11): Emma Tiltges 12 factors. Jenna Pevion 11 factors.

Rolling Meadows 27, Vernon Hills 21

Stagg 52, Oak Forest 28

Streamwood 57, Lemont 54

Waubonsie Valley 82, West Aurora 44

Wauconda 53, Grayslake North 15

Wauconda (12-5, 7-1 Northern Lake County): Grace Parker 17 factors. Ella Franck 14 factors.

Wheaton North 69, St. Charles East 65

BOYS BOWLING

SECTIONALS

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Prime native particular person: 6. Thomas Booker, Yorkville, 1,360.

SANDBURG

Advancing native groups: 1. Lockport 6,501, 2. Morgan Park, 6,322, 4. Oak Garden 6,209, 6. Lincoln-Method Central 6,166.

Prime 5 people: x-Trevor Anifer, Lemont, 1,527: Tommy Kradenpoth, Naperville Central, 1,438; KeJon Miller, Morgan Park, 1,424; Logan Nicholls, Lincoln-Method West, 1,420; James Howard, Hillcrest, 1,417. x-300 in Sport 6.

WARREN

Advancing native groups: 1. Grayslake Central 6,074, 2. Vernon Hills 6,001, 6. Lake Zurich 5,847.

Prime native people: 6. T.J. Czabaj, Lake Zurich, 1,298; 7. Cole Olson, Grayslake Central, 1,296; 8. Zack Shoemaker, Vernon Hills, 1,285.

WRESTLING

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Prime native groups: 1. Mount Carmel 319.5, 4. Marmion 125.5, 5. Brother Rice 111.5.

Native winners: 106 kilos: Jack Hogan, St. Rita. 113: Nicholas Garcia, Marmion. 126: Seth Mendoza, Mount Carmel. 132: Evan Stanley, Mount Carmel. 144: Ashton Hobson, Marmion. 157: Edmund Enright, Mount Carmel. 175: Colin Kelly, Mount Carmel.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT

Prime native group: 2. Deerfield 239.

Native winners: 126: Luke Reddy, Deerfield. 138: Jordan Rasof, Deerfield. 144: Mark Martinez, Deerfield. 165: Ilya Dvoriannikov, Vernon Hills. 215: Max Dumke, Deerfield.

DUKANE MEET

Prime native groups: 1. St. Charles East 325, 4. Batavia 165, 5. Geneva 143.

Native winners: 113: Dom Munaretto, St. Charles East. 132: Ben Davino, St. Charles East. 138: Tyler Guerra, St. Charles East. 144: Jayden Colon, St. Charles East. 150: Gavin Connolly, St. Charles East. 165: Anthony Gutierrez, St. Charles East. 175: Brody Murray, St. Charles East. 190: Ben Brown, Batavia. 215: Joe Petit, Geneva. 285: Matt Medina, St. Charles East.

LAKE COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Prime 5 groups: Warren 196, Libertyville 193.5, Stevenson 172.5, Wauconda 164.5, Antioch 147.5.

Winners: 106: Caleb Noble, Warren. 113: Vince Jasinski, Grant. 120: Gavin Hanrahan, Antioch. 126: Tyler Weidman, Grayslake Central. 132: Edgar Albino, Antioch. 138: Andrew Chamkin, Stevenson. 144: Logan Andrews, Wauconda. 150: Cole Porten, Wauconda. 157: Aaron Stewart, Warren. 165: Royce Lopez, Warren. 175: Matthew Jens, Grayslake Central. 190: Caleb Baczek, Libertyville. 215: Owen McGrory, Libertyville. 285: William Cole, Spherical Lake.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE TOURNAMENT

Native groups: 1. Yorkville 519, 4. Oswego 365, 6. West Aurora 341.5.

Native winners: 138: Donovan Rosauer, Yorkville. 150: Jack Ferguson, Yorkville. 157: Ryder Janeczko, Yorkville. 165: Joseph Griffin, Oswego. 175: Luke Zook, Yorkville. 215: Ben Alvarez, Yorkville.

SSC TOURNAMENT

Prime 5 groups: Lemont 210, Oak Forest 167.5, Evergreen Park 164, Hillcrest 113, Bremen 78, Richards 78.

Winners: 106: Jacob Sebek, Oak Forest. 113: Johan Bonilla, Evergreen. 120: James Mair, Oak Forest. 126: Likelihood Woods, Evergreen. 132: Carter Mikolajczak, Lemont. 138: Austin Perez, Oak Forest. 144: Kiaven Sullivan, Hillcrest. 150: Trevon Williams, Hillcrest. 157: Hunter Daniel, Oak Forest. 165: Jackson Castaneda, Oak Forest. 175: Adrian Esparza, Bremen. 190: Jason Janke, Oak Forest. 215: Sebastian Sanderson, Tinley Park. 285: Alex Pasquale, Lemont.

SWSC TOM LAHEY TOURNAMENT

Prime 5 groups: Lockport 170.5, Lincoln-Method East 144, Lincoln-Method West 140.5, Sandburg 117, Lincoln-Method Central 114.

Native winners: 106: Rocco Hayes, Sandburg. 113: Diondre Henry, Homewood-Flossmoor. 120: Anas Ahmed, Stagg. 126: Max Siegel, Andrew. 132: Tyson Zvonar, Lincoln-Method East. 138: Justin Wardlow, Lockport. 150: Zac Ritter, Sandburg. 157: Alexander Lizak, Lincoln-Method East. 165: Durango Valles, Lockport. 190: Ahmad Jaffal, Sandburg. 215: Caden O’Rourke, Lincoln-Method East. 285: Michael McDonough, Andrew.

UPSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Prime native groups: 3. Bartlett 174, 4. South Elgin 170.5, 6. Streamwood 99.5.

Native winners: 120: Demetrios Carrera, South Elgin. 126: Cameron Engels, Bartlett. 132: Aamir Nieves, South Elgin. 150: Leo Rosas, South Elgin. 157: Emilio Duenez, Bartlett. 175: Gabe Inorio, Streamwood. 215: Arnold Walker, East Aurora. 285: Tommy Roath, South Elgin.

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Governors State 87, Trinity Christian 80

Governors State (6-11, 4-5 CCAC): Tyler Clarke 19 factors, 9 rebounds.

Joliet 77, Harper 66

Judson 72, Calumet (Ind.) 56

Judson (7-11, 4-6 CCAC): Javaris Wiggins 23 factors.

Lake Forest School 73, Knox 62

Lake Forest School (4-14, 2-7 Midwest): Alex Knight 19 factors, 11 rebounds, 5 assists.

Lewis 79, Missouri St. Louis 68

Lewis (10-7, 6-3 GLVC): Ryan Renfro 21 factors, 8 rebounds, 7 assists.

Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 84, South Suburban 77

South Suburban (18-2): Jemel Jones 19 factors.

Moraine Valley 110, Oakton 80

North Central School 61, Wheaton 47

North Central School (7-11, 5-4 CCIW): Terrance Moncrief 13 factors.

Rockford 77, Aurora 74

Aurora (7-10, 4-6 NACC): Dwayne Jervier Jr. 19 factors, 10 rebounds.

St. Ambrose (Iowa) 75, St. Francis 71

St. Francis (4-11, 3-7 CCAC): Rahmel Davis 29 factors, 7 rebounds.

St. Xavier 76, Olivet Nazarene 75

St. Xavier (12-6, 7-3 CCAC): Cedric Johnson 26 factors, 7 rebounds; GW three-point play with 0.3 seconds remaining in regulation.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Aurora 81, Rockford 73

Aurora (13-5, 6-3 NACC): Kylie Fischbach 17 factors.

Governors State 75, Trinity Christian 52

Governors State (14-3, 8-1 CCAC): Angelique Cowan 17 factors, 5 rebounds.

Joliet 88, Elgin 59

Judson 71, Calumet (Ind.) 34

Judson (2-15, 2-8 CCAC): Charity Anderson 14 factors, 6 rebounds, 3 steals.

Knox 79, Lake Forest School 67

Lake Forest School (2-15, 1-8 Midwest): Rebecca Christodoulou 31 factors, 7 rebounds.

Lewis 70, Missouri St. Louis 66

Lewis (10-7, 9-2 GLVC): Jenna Badali 23 factors. 5 assists, 4 rebounds.

Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 97, South Suburban 48

North Central School 85, Wheaton 66

Day by day Southtown

Twice-weekly

Information updates from the south suburbs delivered each Monday and Wednesday

North Central School (10-8, 5-4 CCIW): Elle Sutter 25 factors, 7 rebounds, 5 assists.

Oakton 74, Moraine Valley 48

Olivet Nazarene 84, St. Xavier 79

St. Xavier (9-8, 7-3): Eleanor Harris 17 factors, 12 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 blocks.

St. Ambrose (Iowa) 69, St. Francis 61

St. Francis (7-10, 3-6 CCAC): Laurelei Thormeyer 22 factors.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.