April 24, 2024

Outcomes and highlights of excessive colleges and native faculties from the Southland and Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County protection areas.

Electronic mail Every day Southtown outcomes to [email protected], Beacon-Information, Courier-Information and Naperville Solar outcomes to [email protected] and Information-Solar outcomes to [email protected].

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CHELBY FRAZIER MEMORIAL SHOOTOUT

Crete-Monee 71, Lindblom 67 (3 OT)

Crete-Monee (11-13): Jyaveion Inexperienced 15 factors. Jayden Preston 14 factors. Jaydon Watts 13 factors. Tay’Shun Russell 12 factors.

Homewood-Flossmoor 65, Thornton 63

H-F (21-2): Giannai Cobb GW basket as time expired.

Tinley Park 70, Comer 52

Marian Catholic 77, Thornwood 64

Marian (15-8): Zack Sharkey 28 factors. James Bullock 17 factors. Jonah Weathers 16 factors.

Thornwood (11-12): Arden Eaves 16 factors. Kavon Ammons 14 factors. Kenneth Monroe 13 factors.

Bogan 59, T.F. North 47

Hyde Park 54, T.F. South 50

Little Village 66, Bremen (3 OT)

Bremen (6-17): Ja’Ron Powell 31 factors.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Burlington Central 47, Freeport 46

Christ the King 63, St. Edward 36

Glenbard South 46, South Elgin 34

Grayslake Central 72, Johnsburg 70

Grayslake Central (15-7): Cayden Woods 24 factors. Xavi Granville 23 factors. Chris Jaimes 10 factors. Jayden Corridor 9 factors; GW basket as time expired.

Highland Park 54, Buffalo Grove 43

Jacobs 60, St. Charles East 46

Kaneland 89, North Chicago 52

Kaneland (17-4): Troyer Carlson 21 factors. Freddy Hassan 19 factors. Isaiah Gipson 12 factors. Parker Violett 12 factors.

Lake Park 60, Larkin 36

Phillips 77, Lake Forest Academy 53

Plainfield Central 55, Naperville Central 53

Quincy 58, Batavia 41

Rolling Meadows 67, Libertyville 59

Libertyville (8-15): Liam Hanson 20 factors. Ben Van Lyssel 19 factors.

St. Viator 49, Mundelein 36

Sandburg 68, Argo 51

Sandburg (12-11): David Vargas 16 factors.

Argo (6-18): Kassam Saleh 15 factors.

Stagg 90, Bradley-Bourbonnais 64

Stagg (15-9, 3-1 SWSC Crimson): Domas Narcevicius 28 factors; eight 3-pointers tie college file. David Ortiz 18 factors. Connor Williams 17 factors, 7 rebounds, 5 assists.

Warren 57, Palatine 56

Warren (22-4): Jaxson Davis 15 factors.

Waubonsie Valley 65, Plainfield East 35

York 64, Lake Zurich 62

Lake Zurich (15-6): Anton Strelnikov 24 factors.

Yorkville 56, Oswego 34

Yorkville (14-8): Bryce Salek 13 factors. Jason Jakstys 12 factors. Mike Dunn 10 factors.

BATTLE OF THE TITANS SHOOTOUT

Benet 61, Regular Group 60

Benet (19-3): Gabe Sularski 24 factors. Jayden Wright 17 factors. Patrick Walsh 11 factors.

Glenbrook North 59, Hillcrest 58

HOOP IT UP CLASSIC

Marist 87, Hansberry 52

Marist (19-4): Stephen Brown 22 factors. Marquis Vance 21 factors. Achilles Anderson 11 factors. Darshan Thomas 11 factors.

JOSH BAUMGARTNER SHOOTOUT

Beecher 64, Cornerstone Christian 51

Beecher 62, Rockridge 40

Beecher (23-0): Orlin Nesbitt 17 factors. Zack Johnson 13 factors, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals. Adyn McGinley 12 factors, 6 steals, 5 rebounds.

Ag. Science 66, Southland Prep 40

Ag. Science (14-8): C.T. Taylor 18 factors. Bryce Tillis 10 factors.

Joliet Catholic 50, Lisle 41

JCA (8-14): Drew Wilis 15 factors. James Pilapil 12 factors.

KANKAKEE SHOOTOUT

Peotone 58, Chicago Christian 42

KIVISTO SHOOTOUT

St. Charles North 72, Wheaton Academy 60

St. Charles North (8-15): Parker Reinke 33 factors, 5 rebounds.

Bolingbrook 52, Naperville North 28

Lyons 55, Oswego East 54

Oswego East (16-9): Jahvion Starwood 16 factors. Noah Mason 15 factors. Mason Lockett 10 factors.

Wheaton Warrenville South 77, East Aurora 60

East Aurora (6-18): Jalen Bealer 28 factors. Jeremiah Brown 22 factors, 6 rebounds.

LINCOLN-WAY WEST WARRIOR SHOWDOWN

Lincoln-Manner Central 66, Oak Forest 41

Lincoln-Manner West 62, Lemont 60

Lincoln-Manner West (11-13): Jacob Bereza 23 factors. Wyatt Carlson 18 factors. Eli Bach 15 factors; GW basket with: 06 remaining.

Neuqua Valley 70, Andrew 49

Oak Garden 65, Lincoln-Manner East 54

Oak Garden (15-6): Donte Montgomery 26 factors. Jack Dempsey 12 factors. Corey Lee 10 factors.

Lincoln-Manner East (15-7): Brent Taylor 29 factors.

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

IMSA 55, Leland 21

Newark 58, LaMoille-Ohio 30

RICH TOWNSHIP SHOOTOUT

Leo 34, Clark 26

Wealthy Township 75, Manley 62

T.F. North 56, Payton 34

Glenbard East 68, Antioch 52

Antioch (10-14): Carter Webb 20 factors.

VASHON (Mo.) WINTER CLASSIC

Chaminade (Mo.) 51, St. Laurence 50

St. Laurence (13-10): Josh Pickett 21 factors. Bradley Stratton 11 factors.

WAR ON THE SHORE SHOOTOUT

West Aurora 66, New Trier 65

West Aurora (15-8): Jordan Brooks 26 factors. Gabe Gonzales 14 factors, 8 rebounds. Jayvyn Marion 10 factors.

Loyola 53, Bloom 39

Bloom (13-7): Jaden Clark 21 factors, 5 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Campbell Corridor (Calif.) 65, Naperville Central 55

Naperville Central (10-16): Erin Hackett 21 factors.

Carmel 43, St. Viator 30

Carmel (14-12, 4-5 ESCC): Josie Hartman 19 factors. Keira Ackerson 17 factors.

DeKalb 46, Dundee-Crown 30

Evanston 61, Warren 33

Highland Park 33, Regina 25

Lake Zurich 64, New Trier 61

Larkin 43, Glenbard North 36

Marian Catholic 72, Joliet Catholic 45

Marian (22-6, 7-2 ESCC): Madison Davis 21 factors. Ty Jackson 12 factors. LaParis Poe 10 factors.

Metea Valley 55, Bartlett 53

Naperville North 59, Plainfield Central 55

Neuqua Valley 63, Yorkville Christian 40

Richards 52, Riverside-Brookfield 41

Richards (9-12): Iyanah Crosby 15 factors, 14 rebounds. Mercedes Santiago 12 factors. Brittany Williams 10 factors.

Romeoville 53, Oswego East 46

Rosary 38, Spring Valley Corridor 31

Sandburg 63, Wealthy Township 48

Sandburg (15-11): Juliana Paddock 15 factors, 10 rebounds. Ellie Driscoll 14 factors. Olivia Trunk 10 factors.

Sandwich 46, Richmond-Burton 39

Serena 52, IMSA 21

Waubonsie Valley 75, Rockford Auburn 33

Wauconda 49, Grant 41

Wauconda (15-5, 9-1 Northern Lake County): Grace Parker 24 factors. Alexia Manalo 11 factors.

Grant (9-13, 5-6): Alyssa Sandquist 15 factors.

Willows 44, Chicago Christian 42

Woodstock 46, Plano 34

Plano (12-14, 4-6 Kishwaukee River): Josie Larson 18 factors.

Yorkville 67, Oswego 45

Yorkville (18-8, 10-2 Southwest Prairie West): Brooke Spychalski 21 factors. Madi Spychalski 12 factors. Kenzie Sweeney 11 factors.

KANKAKEE SHOOTOUT

Kankakee 63, Evergreen Park 24

BOYS BOWLING

STATE FINALS

Closing Outcomes

Native staff: 4. Lockport 11,983.

High native people: 4. Trevor Anifer, Lemont, 2,656; 7. Austin Cetwinski, Lincoln-Manner Central, 2,626; 15. (tie) Tommy Kradenpoth, Naperville Central, 2,579; Michael Rossini, South Elgin, 2,579; 27. Ricardo Avila, Bremen, 2,502; 29. Austin LiCausi, Lockport, 2,495.

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Indiana Northwest 73, St. Francis 62

St. Francis (5-12, 4-8 CCAC): Rahmel Davis 20 factors, 6 rebounds, 3 assists.

Indiana South Bend 77, Trinity Christian 67

Lake County 72, Elgin 63

Lake Forest School 79, Lawrence (Wis.) 78

Lake Forest School (6-14, 4-7 Midwest): Alex Forowycz 38 factors.

Lewis 82, Indianapolis 81

Lewis (11-7, 7-3 GLVC): Bea Frericks 22 factors.

Morton School 62, Prairie State 51

North Park 94, North Central School 78

North Central School (7-13, 5-6 CCIW): Ken Thomas 18 factors, 11 rebounds.

Olivet Nazarene 95, Judson 67

St. Norbert (Wis.) 70, Aurora 60

Aurora (7-12, 4-8 NACC): Dwayne Jervier Jr. 14 factors, 6 rebounds.

St. Xavier 77, Governors State 64

St. Xavier (13-7, 8-4 CCAC): James Stevenson 21 factors, 8 rebounds.

South Suburban 84, Black Hawk Moline 57

South Suburban (21-2): Jemel Jones 51 factors, 9 rebounds.

Waubonsee 84, Harper 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Black Hawk Moline 80, South Suburban 39

Carl Sandburg 94, Waubonsee 85

Governors State 81, St. Xavier 60

Governors State (16-4, 10-2 CCAC): Zareia Chevre 21 factors, 10 rebounds, 4 assists.

St. Xavier (10-9, 8-4): Alyssa Crenshaw 20 factors, 10 rebounds.

Indiana Northwest 62, St. Francis 53

St. Francis (8-12, 4-8 CCAC): Talia Pellegrini 12 factors, 7 rebounds, 3 steals.

Indiana South Bend 91, Trinity Christian 42

Lake County 64, Elgin 47

Lake Forest School 79, Lawrence (Wis.) 70

Lake Forest School (4-15, 3-8 Midwest): Rebecca Christodoulou 23 factors, 7 rebounds.

Every day Southtown

Twice-weekly

Information updates from the south suburbs delivered each Monday and Wednesday

Lewis 79, Indianapolis 64

Lewis (11-7, 10-2 GLVC): Kathryn Schmidt 21 factors, 13 rebounds.

North Central School 77, North Park 60

North Central School (11-9, 6-5 CCIW): Megan McClure 20 factors, 8 rebounds, 4 assists.

Olivet Nazarene 93, Judson 49

St. Norbert (Wis.) 78, Aurora 59

Compiled by Josh Krockey.